Search button

Resources

Get Social!

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email this page

  • Exceptions

    In certain circumstances, Florida Statute provides accommodation for a student to receive temporary classification for in-state tuition purposes when supporting documentation is submitted. A student should only request residency classification using one of these categories if they do not qualify as either an independent or a dependent student.

    You must submit the supporting documentation along with the Residency Classification or Reclassification form. All letters of verification must include a contact name and telephone number so university staff can confirm the information you provided.

    Click on the exceptions listed below to view required documentation.

    Show All    Hide All

    • Exception 1 :  I am married to a person who has maintained legal residence in Florida for at least 12 months. My spouse qualifies for Florida residency for tuition purposes, and I have established legal residence and Florida is my permanent home.

      • Required Documentation:

        A copy of your marriage license, AND two legal ties to the state held by your spouse AND spouse employment history. Legal ties must be issued 12 months before start of the term for which you are applying for residency reclassification. Acceptable legal ties include:

        • Florida driver's license
        • Florida vehicle registration
        • Florida voter's registration
        • Declaration of domicile
        • Proof of purchase of a permanent home in Florida, and current Homestead Exemption
        • Florida occupational/professional license
        • Florida incorporation, or other evidence of legal residence in Florida

        *Applicant must show that all legal ties to another state have been relinquished.

    • Exception 2 :  I am a member of the armed services of the United States and I am stationed in Florida on active military duty pursuant to military orders, or my home of record is Florida, or I am a member's spouse or dependent child.

      • Required Documentation:

        • A copy of your military orders or DD-2058 showing home of record, AND
        • For a spouse, a copy of your marriage license
        • For a dependent child, a copy of the claimant's most recent federal income tax return indicating that the student was claimed as a dependent.
    • Exception 3 :  According to the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, I am a permanent resident alien or other legal alien granted indefinite stay and I have maintained a domicile in Florida for at least 12 months.

      • Required Documentation:

        Permanent resident aliens and other legal aliens granted indefinite stay by the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services may be considered for initial classification and reclassification providing they submit all appropriate documentation. The student must also meet the criteria set forth under Qualifying for In-State Residency.

        For a permanent resident alien, acceptable documentation includes:

        • A copy of the front and back of your resident alien card, OR
        • Proof of issuance of an I-551, OR
        • A copy of your I-485 indicating approval for a change in status.

        For an international student, proof of visa status is required. Only the following categories of visa holders are eligible for consideration. All others are ineligible to establish Florida residency for tuition purposes.

        • Visa category A - Government official
        • Visa category E - Treaty trader or investor
        • Visa category G - Representative of international organization
        • Visa category H-1 - Temporary worker performing professional nursing services or in a specialty occupation
        • Visa category H-4 - Only if spouse or child of alien is classified H-1
        • Visa category I – Foreign information media representative
        • Visa category K – Fiancé, fiancée or child of a United States citizen
        • Visa category L – Intracompany transferee (including spouse or child)
        • Visa category N – Parent or child of alien accorded special immigrant status
        • Visa category O-1 – Workers of “extraordinary” ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics
        • Visa category O-3 – Only if spouse or child of alien is classified O-1
        • Visa category R – Religious workers
        • Visa category NATO I-7 – Representatives of NATO and their families 

        Non-U.S. citizens in the following categories are also eligible to establish Florida residency for tuition purposes.

        • Citizens of Micronesia
        • Citizens of the Marshall Islands
        • Beneficiaries of the Family Unity Program
        • Individuals granted temporary protected status
        • Individuals granted withholding of deportation status
        • Individuals granted suspension of deportation status or cancellation of removal
        • Individuals granted a stay of deportation status
        • Individuals granted deferred action status
        • Individuals granted deferred enforced departure status
        • Applicants for adjustment of status
        • Asylum applicants with INS receipt or Immigration Court stamp
    • Exception 4 :  I am a full-time instructional or administrative employee of a Florida public school, community college, or institution of higher education, or I am the employee's spouse or dependent child.

      • Documentation must show that all legal ties to another state have been relinquished.

        Required Documentation*:

        • A copy of your employment contract OR a letter from your employer verifying employment as a full-time instructional or administrative employee, AND
        • For a spouse, a copy of your marriage license
        • For a dependent child, a copy of the claimant's most recent federal income tax return indicating the student was claimed as a dependent.

        *Please Note: You must still show proof of Florida residency. This option is only intended to waive the 12 month requirement on your residency documents.

    • Exception 5 :  I am a student from Latin America and the Caribbean who receives scholarships from the Federal or State government. I attend a Florida institution on a full time basis.

      • Required Documentation:

        A copy of your scholarship award letter for the current academic year.


        Note: You must also be a citizen of a Latin American or Caribbean nation receiving a scholarship award from a Florida state agency of at least $500 per academic year. Privately administered scholarships do not qualify. Reclassification as a temporary Florida resident for tuition purposes is valid only for the academic year(s) in which the scholarship is awarded.

    • Exception 6 :  I am a qualified beneficiary under the terms of the Florida Pre-Paid Post-Secondary Expense Program per s.1009.988(2) (Pre-Paid ID Card Required).

      • Required Documentation:

        A copy of the front and back of your Florida pre-paid postsecondary expense card.

    • Exception 7 :  I am a dependent person who has resided for five years with an adult relative other than my parent/legal guardian and my relative has maintained legal residence in Florida for at least 12 months.

      • Required Documentation:

        Copies of your adult relative's federal income tax returns for the past five years, establishing the familial relationship and indicating that you were claimed as a dependent, AND Two legal ties to the state held by your adult relative AND employment history. Legal ties must be issued 12 months before start of the term for which you are applying for residency. Acceptable legal ties include:

        • Florida driver's license
        • Florida vehicle registration
        • Florida voter's registration
        • Declaration of domicile
        • Proof of purchase of a permanent home in Florida, and current Homestead Exemption
        • Florida occupational/professional license
        • Florida incorporation, or other evidence of legal residence in Florida.
    • Exception 8 :  I was previously enrolled as a Florida resident for tuition purposes at a Florida public institution. I abandoned my Florida domicile less than 12 months ago and I am now re-establishing Florida legal residence.

      • Required Documentation:

        You must provide proof that you previously paid in-state tuition and demonstrate that you have relinquished any and all legal ties to the state of your most recent previous residence AND that you have re-established at least two legal ties with the state of Florida. Acceptable legal ties include:

        • Florida driver's license
        • Florida vehicle registration
        • Florida voter's registration
        • Declaration of domicile
        • Proof of purchase of a permanent home in Florida
        • Florida occupational/professional license
        • Florida incorporation or other evidence of legal residence in Florida.
        • You may be asked to provide evidence of previous issues dates for these items, such as a transcript from the Department of Motor Vehicles.
    • Exception 9 :  I am a United States citizen living on the Isthmus of Panama and have completed 12 consecutive months of college work at the Florida State University Panama Canal Branch or I am the student's spouse or dependent child.

      • Required Documentation:

        • A copy of your transcript OR a letter of enrollment certification from FSU verifying enrollment at the Panama Canal Branch for the past three terms, AND
        • For a spouse, a copy of your marriage license
        • For a dependent child, a copy of the claimant's most recent federal income tax return indicating that the student was claimed as a dependent.
    • Exception 10 :  I am a Southern Regional Education Board's Academic Common Market graduate student attending Florida's State University.

      • Required Documentation:

        A letter of certification from the state coordinator for the Southern Regional Education Board's Academic Common Market.

    • Exception 11 :  I am a full-time employee of a state agency or political subdivision of the state whose student fees are paid by the state agency or political subdivision for the purpose of job-related law enforcement or correction training.

      • Required Documentation:

        A letter of verification from your employer indicating you are a fulltime employee of a state agency or political subdivision AND you are enrolling in courses for the purpose of job-related law enforcement or corrections training. Documentation must show that all legal ties to another state have been relinquished.

    • Exception 12 :  I am a McKnight Fellowship recipient.

      • Required Documentation:

        A letter of verification from the Graduate School certifying that you are a McKnight Fellowship recipient.

    • Exception 13 :  I am an active member of the Florida National Guard who qualifies under Florida Statutes s.250.10(7) and (8) for tuition assistance.

      • Required Documentation:

        Your Interstate Transfer Contract, NGB form 22-5-R-E, if you are an active National Guardsman who has been transferred to Florida from another state,

        OR

        Your US Armed Forces enlist/re-enlist document, DD 4/1 and 4/2, if you have left the active armed services and have entered the National Guard.


Keywords:
Costs , International , Residency

 

 
     ->
 

Graduate News

Office Hours

Monday - Friday 9:00am - 5:00pm

Contact Information

Campus Address:
Millican Hall, Suite 230
4000 Central Florida Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32816
Phone: 407-823-2766
Fax: 407-823-6442
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 160112, Orlando, FL 32816-0112

UCF Stands for Opportunity

 

The University of Central Florida is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC) to award degrees at the associate, baccalaureate, master’s, specialist, and doctoral levels. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call (404) 679-4500 for questions about the accreditation of the University of Central Florida.

Please note the commission's expectation that contact occur only if there is evidence to support significant non-compliance with a requirement or standard. For other information about UCF’s SACSCOC accreditation, please contact the university's SACSCOC liaison in UCF's Office of Academic Affairs.

| © 2015 University of Central Florida - College of Graduate Studies